EXPO HALL HOURS

Friday, March 17th, 2023 1pm-7pm

 

Saturday, March 18th, 2023 9am-6pm

 

Sunday, March 19th, 2023 10am-4pm

 

Saturday Film Showcase

6pm – 10pm (More Information)

2023 Expo Schedule

Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
1:30 PM
Mississippi and St. Croix River Smallmouth Bass Fishing
Evan Griggs
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
Casting Instruction
with Fly Fishers International
1:30 PM
5:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:30 PM
4:00 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
TBA
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Fly Fishing for Beginners
Evan Griggs
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Successful Season: Techniques for Catching Large Trout all Year
Landon Mayer
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
Euro Style Nymphing
Rob Kimm
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Central Wisconsin Trout Fishing Opportunities
Craig Cook
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fly Fishing for Argentinan Dorado
Gustavo Hiebaum
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
5:00 PM
6:15 PM
5:15 PM
Fly Tying Demo
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Women's Fly Fishing
Geri Meyer
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Fly Fishing in the Texas Hill Country
Steve Ramirez
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Fly Casting Program
Landon Mayer
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
6:00 PM

Room A

  • TBA
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Euro Style Nymphing Rob Kimm
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Fly Tying Demo
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Room B

  • Fly Fishing for Beginners Evan Griggs
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Central Wisconsin Trout Fishing Opportunities Craig Cook
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Women's Fly Fishing Geri Meyer
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hutton Arena

  • Mississippi and St. Croix River Smallmouth Bass Fishing Evan Griggs
    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Successful Season: Techniques for Catching Large Trout all Year Landon Mayer
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Fly Fishing for Argentinan Dorado Gustavo Hiebaum
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing in the Texas Hill Country Steve Ramirez
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Casting Area

  • Casting Instruction with Fly Fishers International
    1:30 PM - 5:15 PM
  • Fly Casting Program Landon Mayer
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Casting Pool

  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
9:30 AM
Fly Tying Demo
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Fly Fishing for Beginners
Evan Griggs
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Fishing SW Wisconsin Driftless Trout Streams
Mat Wagner
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Casting Instruction
with Fly Fishers International
9:30 AM
2:30 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
9:30 AM
12:00 PM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Youth Fly Fishing Program with the Lew Jewett Fly Fishers
Monta Hayner
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
SW Wisconsin Bass and Trout Fishing Opportunities
Kyle Zempel
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Fishing Dries, Nymphs, and Streamers
Landon Mayer
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Drifting the Driftless
Jason Rieke
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Casting Seaward: Fishing Adventures in Search of America’s Saltwater Gamefish
Steve Ramirez
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Fishing Alaska's Kenai Peninsula
Grant Anderson
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
Tying Guide Flies
Landon Mayer
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Wisconsin Musky Fishing
Stu Neville
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Fly Fishing Northern MN
Carl Haensel
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:15 PM
4:45 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
Fly Fishing for Carp in SW Wisconsin
Luke Annear
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Fly Fishing the BWCA and Quetico
Brent Notbohm
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Casting Onward: Fishing Adventures in Search of America’s Native Gamefish
Steve Ramirez
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Fly Casting Program
Landon Mayer
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
Casting Instruction
with Fly Fishers International
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
3:45 PM
Fly Tying Competition
Bob Mitchell's Fly Shop
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Register In Advance 651-770-5854
Patagonian Trout Fishing in Argentina
Gustavo Hiebaum
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Sight Fishing Secrets for Giant Trout
Landon Mayer
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM

Room A

  • Fly Tying Demo
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Youth Fly Fishing Program with the Lew Jewett Fly Fishers Monta Hayner
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Drifting the Driftless Jason Rieke
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Tying Guide Flies Landon Mayer
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Fly Fishing for Carp in SW Wisconsin Luke Annear
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Fly Tying Competition Bob Mitchell's Fly Shop
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Room B

  • Fly Fishing for Beginners Evan Griggs
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • SW Wisconsin Bass and Trout Fishing Opportunities Kyle Zempel
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Casting Seaward: Fishing Adventures in Search of America’s Saltwater Gamefish Steve Ramirez
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Wisconsin Musky Fishing Stu Neville
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Fly Fishing the BWCA and Quetico Brent Notbohm
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Patagonian Trout Fishing in Argentina Gustavo Hiebaum
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Hutton Arena

  • Fishing SW Wisconsin Driftless Trout Streams Mat Wagner
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Fishing Dries, Nymphs, and Streamers Landon Mayer
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Fishing Alaska's Kenai Peninsula Grant Anderson
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing Northern MN Carl Haensel
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Casting Onward: Fishing Adventures in Search of America’s Native Gamefish Steve Ramirez
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Sight Fishing Secrets for Giant Trout Landon Mayer
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Casting Area

  • Casting Instruction with Fly Fishers International
    9:30 AM - 2:30 PM
  • Fly Casting Program Landon Mayer
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Casting Instruction with Fly Fishers International
    3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Casting Pool

  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    1:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
10:30 AM
Fly Tying Demo
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Introduction to Fly Fishing
Evan Griggs
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Fly Fishing for Yucatan Baby Tarpon
Kyle Zempel
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Casting Instruction
with Fly Fishers International
10:30 AM
1:00 PM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
The Full Story of the Pebble Mine in Bristol Bay, Alaska
Michael Melford
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Fishing the Driftless Through the Seasons
Mel Hayner
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Learn how to Fish Simple Patterns for Tough Trout
Landon Mayer
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Roll Casting Demo
Evan Griggs
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
Fishing the Upper Missouri and Blackfoot Rivers
Rick Knight
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fly Fishing for Carp
Dan Frasier
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Casting Forward: Fishing Tales from the Texas Hill Country
Steve Ramirez
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fly Casting Demonstration
Landon Mayer
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:00 PM
3:15 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Casting Instruction
with Fly Fishers International
2:00 PM
3:15 PM
2:15 PM
Program TBD
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Fishing Dries, Nymphs, and Streamers
Landon Mayer
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM

Room A

  • Fly Tying Demo
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • The Full Story of the Pebble Mine in Bristol Bay, Alaska Michael Melford
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Fishing the Upper Missouri and Blackfoot Rivers Rick Knight
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Program TBD
    2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Room B

  • Introduction to Fly Fishing Evan Griggs
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Fishing the Driftless Through the Seasons Mel Hayner
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Fly Fishing for Carp Dan Frasier
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hutton Arena

  • Fly Fishing for Yucatan Baby Tarpon Kyle Zempel
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Learn how to Fish Simple Patterns for Tough Trout Landon Mayer
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Casting Forward: Fishing Tales from the Texas Hill Country Steve Ramirez
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Fishing Dries, Nymphs, and Streamers Landon Mayer
    2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Casting Area

  • Casting Instruction with Fly Fishers International
    10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Fly Casting Demonstration Landon Mayer
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Casting Instruction with Fly Fishers International
    2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Casting Pool

  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Roll Casting Demo Evan Griggs
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    1:00 PM - 3:15 PM
No events available!

Event Location

Expo:

Hamline University Walker Fieldhouse

1550 Hewitt Ave, St. Paul, MN 55104

 

Film Showcase and Friday Night Social:

Hamline University Anne Simley Theatre

1530 W Taylor Ave, St Paul, MN 55104

Click here for a map of the Hamline Area and free parking options.

 

Interested in volunteering and lending a hand? More information here.

Friday, March 17th, 2023 6:30-10:00pm

You are invited to attend the Friday Night Social & Happy Hour event, hosted by Fly Fishing Women of MN!  All are welcome, as we safely gather and celebrate collaboration & inclusivity in fly fishing across the Midwest. There will be opportunities for socializing, raffles, fun games, and giveaways throughout the evening. Come and share your fish tales with us! Appetizers and a cash bar will be available.Tickets are $5 and can be purchased both online in advance and at the door.  Any tickets for this event purchased online in advance will be eligible for a special drawing

Stay for the 2023 Fly Fishing Film and Video Showcase

The 2023 Film Screening will occur on Saturday, March 18th at the Hamline University Theater at 6pm. We will feature screenings of regional submitted films, catered spread of appetizers, and local beer on tap. Top prizes for videos previous included a new Sage fly rod and gear package, top Redington Sonic Pro Waders, and Fishpond Westwater Fly Fishing Duffel, 2023 prizes TBA. The submission period for 2023 films is now open.

How to Submit a Film/VideoHow to Submit a Film/Video