EXPO HALL HOURS

Friday, March 16th, 2018 1pm-7pm

 

Saturday, March 17th, 2018 9am-6pm

 

Sunday, March 18th, 2018 10am-4pm

 

Saturday Film Showcase and Social

6pm – 10pm (More Information)

Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
1:30 PM
Fishing for Ontario Smallmouth
Colin McKeown & Bill Spicer
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
1:30 PM
4:00 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:30 PM
2:45 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
Aquatic Entomology Program
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Making Nymph Fishing Work
Skip Morris
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Learn to Spey Cast
Paul Sandstrom
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
3:45 PM
6:15 PM
4:00 PM
Strategies for SE MN Trout Streams
Mel Hayner
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fly Tying Workshop: Advanced Foam
Scott Nordby
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fly Fishing Smallmouth
Tim Landwehr
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Learning the Short Game: Cast for 30 Feet or Less
Landon Mayer
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
5:00 PM
6:15 PM
5:15 PM
Fly Fishing NE MN Trout Lakes
Scott Sorenson
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Fly Tying Workshop: Tube Flies for Pike
Bob Wagner
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Sight Fishing for Trout
Landon Mayer
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
6:00 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
9:30 AM
Canadian Pike on the Fly
Colin McKeown & Bill Spicer
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Finding Trout Streams and Access with Maps and Trout Spotr
Stuart Anderson
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Trout Tips: Secrets and Tactics for Selective Trout
Landon Mayer
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Youth Introduction to Fly Fishing
Jim Thorson & Monta Hayner
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Peacock Bass in the Amazon
Tim Landwehr
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Introduction to Fly Fishing
Evan Griggs
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Finding Smallmouth Bass in Midwest Rivers
Kip Vieth
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Beginner Fly Casting with Skip Morris
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Learn to Spey Cast
Paul Sandstrom
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Tying Flies for Largemouth Bass & Panfish
Skip Morris
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
MNTU and MNDNR Conservation Update
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Fishing Minnesota North Shore Steelhead
Carl Haensel
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
12:00 PM
4:45 PM
Roll Casting and Mending on the Water
Landon Mayer
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
Fly Fishing for Muskies
Wendy Williamson
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Fly Tying Workshop - Tying the Hwy 53 Dahlberg
John Fehnel
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Stategies for Fishing Driftless Trout Streams
Ger Moua
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:15 PM
2:30 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
Colorado's Best: Trout Hunting all Year
Landon Mayer
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Fly Fishing Strategies for Midwest Carp
Dan Frasier
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Two Shallow Seasons: Chequamegon Bay Smallmouth and Apostle Islands Brown Trout
Luke Kavajecz
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Fly Casting and Presentation Strategies for Musky Fishing
Luke Swanson
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
3:45 PM
Fishing Alaska with Iliamna River Lodge
Wheeler Morris
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Fly Fishing the Boundary Waters
Brent Notbohm & Larry Zelenz
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Making Dry Fly and Emerger Fishing Work
Skip Morris
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
10:30 AM
Tying Flies for Trout Lakes
Skip Morris
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Meet Local Authors
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Fishing the Wisconsin Driftless
Mat Wagner
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
10:30 AM
3:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
Fly Fishing for Ontario Brook Trout
Colin McKeown & Bill Spicer
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Introduction to Fly Fishing
Geri Meyer
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Guide Flies: Quick Step Proven Fly Patterns
Landon Mayer
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Learn to Spey Cast
Paul Sandstrom
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
Tying Hoppers and Droppers
Paul Johnson
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Photography and Videography in Fly Fishing
Brent Notbohm & Carl Haensel
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fishing the Bois Brule River - Wild Steelhead on a Wild River
Damian Wilmot
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Roll Casting and Mending on the Water
Landon Mayer
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
Fly Fishing for Smallmouth
Tim Landwehr
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
Exploring Trout Creeks
Skip Morris
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
No events available!

Event Location

Expo:

Hamline University Walker Fieldhouse

1550 Hewitt Ave, St. Paul, MN 55104

Film Showcase:

Hamline University Anne Simley Theatre

1530 W Taylor Ave, St Paul, MN 55104

Click here for a map of the Hamline Area and free parking options.

 

Interested in volunteering and lending a hand? More information here.

Stay for the 2018 Fly Fishing Film and Video Showcase

The 2018 Film Screening will occur on Saturday, March 17th at the Hamline University Theater at 6pm. We will feature screenings of regional submitted films, catered spread of hors d’oeuvres, and local beer on tap. Top prizes for videos last year included a new Sage fly rod and gear package, top Redington Sonic Pro Waders, and Fishpond Westwater Fly Fishing Duffel, 2018 prizes TBA. The submission period for 2018 films is now open.

How to Submit a Film/VideoHow to Submit a Film/Video