**2020 EXPO HAS BEEN CANCELLED**

Due to the coronavirus the 2020 Great Waters Fly Fishing Expo has been cancelled. Check back in early April for 2021 dates and information.

EXPO HALL HOURS

Friday, March 20th, 2020 1pm-7pm

 

Saturday, March 21st, 2020 9am-6pm

 

Sunday, March 22nd, 2020 10am-4pm

 

Saturday Film Showcase and Social

6pm – 10pm (More Information)

Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
1:30 PM
Youth Fly Fishing Program
Evan Griggs
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
The Smallmouth Master Class
Tim Landwehr
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
1:30 PM
4:00 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
1:30 PM
4:00 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
Intro to Fly Fishing
Tina Murray
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Fly Crafting 101
Scott Hanson
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
Advanced Steelhead Dreaming
Matt Supinski
2:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
Dropper Nymphs: Designing and Fishing the Perfect Dropper
Charlie Craven
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fly Fishing for Panfish
Matt Lowe
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fishing the Bighorn River - Seasons and Strategies
Pete Shanafelt
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Casting Program
Dave Barron
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
5:00 PM
6:15 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
5:00 PM
6:15 PM
5:15 PM
Fly Fishing the Vermillion River
Matthew Doth
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
The Ultra Light Pike Fly: The Next Generation
Bob Wagner
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Euro Style Nymphing
Rob Kimm
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
5:30 PM
5:45 PM
6:00 PM

Room A

  • Youth Fly Fishing Program Evan Griggs
    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Intro to Fly Fishing Tina Murray
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Dropper Nymphs: Designing and Fishing the Perfect Dropper Charlie Craven
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Fly Fishing the Vermillion River Matthew Doth
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Room B

  • Fly Crafting 101 Scott Hanson
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Fly Fishing for Panfish Matt Lowe
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • The Ultra Light Pike Fly: The Next Generation Bob Wagner
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Hutton Arena

  • The Smallmouth Master Class Tim Landwehr
    1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Advanced Steelhead Dreaming Matt Supinski
    2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
  • Fishing the Bighorn River - Seasons and Strategies Pete Shanafelt
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Euro Style Nymphing Rob Kimm
    5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Casting Area

  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Casting Program Dave Barron
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

Casting Pool

  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
9:30 AM
Intro to Fly Fishing
Geri Meyer
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Indicator Dries: Buoyant, Visible Dry Flies
Charlie Craven
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
Drifting the Driftless
Lance Prado
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
9:30 AM
12:00 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Fly Fishing the BWCA & Quetico
Brent Notbohm & Larry Zelenz
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Youth Fly Fishing Program
Monta Hayner & Peter Garretson
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Into the Mind of a Brown Trout
Matt Supinski
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
Learn to Roll Cast
10:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
Smallmouth: Unlocking the Top-Water Game
Tim Landwehr
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Women's Fly Fishing and Gear: 4 Seasons
Geri Meyer, Kim Ferrie, Corie Berrigan & more
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
How to Cast for, Hook and Land Muskies on the Fly
Luke Swanson
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Fly Casting Program
Dave Barron
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
1:00 PM
Open for Casting
1:00 PM
2:30 PM
1:15 PM
Trout Fishing the Shoulder Seasons
Kyle Zempel
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Hands-On Fly Fishing Clinic for Women
Tina Murray, Donna Smith, & Pam Van Erem
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Lake Superior Steelhead on the North and South Shore
Carl Haensel
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
Specialty Casting
Matt Supinski
1:15 PM
2:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
2:15 PM
4:45 PM
2:30 PM
Hayward Beyond Muskies: Bass, Bluegills, Trout & More
Wendy Williamson
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Small Creek Nymphing Techniques
Mat Wagner
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Modern Streamer Design
Charlie Craven
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Casting Musky Flies
Luke Swanson
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
3:45 PM
DIY Fishing the West
Heather Hodson
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Fly Tying Contest - Sponsored by Bob Mitchell's
Register In Advance 651-770-5854
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
Spring Creek Selectivity
Matt Supinski
3:45 PM
4:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM

Room A

  • Intro to Fly Fishing Geri Meyer
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Fly Fishing the BWCA & Quetico Brent Notbohm & Larry Zelenz
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Smallmouth: Unlocking the Top-Water Game Tim Landwehr
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Trout Fishing the Shoulder Seasons Kyle Zempel
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Hayward Beyond Muskies: Bass, Bluegills, Trout & More Wendy Williamson
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • DIY Fishing the West Heather Hodson
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Room B

  • Indicator Dries: Buoyant, Visible Dry Flies Charlie Craven
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Youth Fly Fishing Program Monta Hayner & Peter Garretson
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Women's Fly Fishing and Gear: 4 Seasons Geri Meyer, Kim Ferrie, Corie Berrigan & more
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Hands-On Fly Fishing Clinic for Women Tina Murray, Donna Smith, & Pam Van Erem
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Small Creek Nymphing Techniques Mat Wagner
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Fly Tying Contest - Sponsored by Bob Mitchell's Register In Advance 651-770-5854
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Hutton Arena

  • Drifting the Driftless Lance Prado
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Into the Mind of a Brown Trout Matt Supinski
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • How to Cast for, Hook and Land Muskies on the Fly Luke Swanson
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Lake Superior Steelhead on the North and South Shore Carl Haensel
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Modern Streamer Design Charlie Craven
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Spring Creek Selectivity Matt Supinski
    3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Casting Area

  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Fly Casting Program Dave Barron
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Specialty Casting Matt Supinski
    1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Casting Pool

  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Learn to Roll Cast
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Open for Casting
    1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Casting Musky Flies Luke Swanson
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Room A Room B Hutton Arena Casting Area Casting Pool
10:30 AM
Introduction to Fly Fishing
Evan Griggs
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Required Flies for the Driftless, If You Want to Catch Fish!
Paul Johnson
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Finding and Catching MN Muskies
Luke Swanson
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
10:30 AM
11:45 AM
Spey Casting on the Water
Paul Sandstrom
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
Open for Casting
when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
11:30 AM
3:15 PM
11:45 AM
Midwest Carp: How to Catch Them on a Fly
Dan Frasier
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Tying the Lifecycle of a Mayfly
Lindsay Maxfield
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Selective Steelheading
Matt Supinski
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
Fly Casting Program
Dave Barron
11:45 AM
12:45 PM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
FFF Casting Instruction
On-going free instruction
12:45 PM
3:15 PM
1:00 PM
Kayak Fishing the MN and IA Driftless
Mel Hayner, Brennen Churchill & Tim Carver
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fishing and Understanding Habitat Improvement in the Driftless
John Lenczewski
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Tying Better Classic Dry Flies
Charlie Craven
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
Urban Fly Fishing the Twin Cities
Evan Griggs
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
Secrets of Small Stream Big Trout Hunting
Matt Supinski
2:15 PM
3:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM

Room A

  • Introduction to Fly Fishing Evan Griggs
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Midwest Carp: How to Catch Them on a Fly Dan Frasier
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Kayak Fishing the MN and IA Driftless Mel Hayner, Brennen Churchill & Tim Carver
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Urban Fly Fishing the Twin Cities Evan Griggs
    2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Room B

  • Required Flies for the Driftless, If You Want to Catch Fish! Paul Johnson
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Tying the Lifecycle of a Mayfly Lindsay Maxfield
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Fishing and Understanding Habitat Improvement in the Driftless John Lenczewski
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hutton Arena

  • Finding and Catching MN Muskies Luke Swanson
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Selective Steelheading Matt Supinski
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • Tying Better Classic Dry Flies Charlie Craven
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Secrets of Small Stream Big Trout Hunting Matt Supinski
    2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Casting Area

  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Fly Casting Program Dave Barron
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  • FFF Casting Instruction On-going free instruction
    12:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Casting Pool

  • Spey Casting on the Water Paul Sandstrom
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Open for Casting when accompanied by an instructor or exhibitor
    11:30 AM - 3:15 PM
No events available!

Event Location

Expo:

Hamline University Walker Fieldhouse

1550 Hewitt Ave, St. Paul, MN 55104

 

Film Showcase and Women’s Social:

Hamline University Anne Simley Theatre

1530 W Taylor Ave, St Paul, MN 55104

Click here for a map of the Hamline Area and free parking options.

 

Downloadable .pdf copies of the 2020 Programming Schedule:

Friday, Saturday & Sunday

 

Interested in volunteering and lending a hand? More information here.

Friday Night FF|Woman Social

Friday, March 20th, 2020 7:00-9:30pm

The Fly Fishing Women of MN are co-hosting this social event with Athena & Artemis Women’s Fly ShopWisconsin Women’s Fly Fishing ClinicsSHEnanigan’s & Iowa Women Fly Fishers. With this event, FFWMN is providing a place to gather and celebrate for the women and men who have supported women’s fly fishing. This will be a social event to network and show experienced and new fly fishers what is available in the Midwest.  The cost of the social is $5 and tickets can be purchased here.  Appetizers and cash bar will be available. Please RSVP on the FFWMN website or Facebook Event page.

Click here for more details.

Stay for the 2020 Fly Fishing Film and Video Showcase

The 2020 Film Screening will occur on Saturday, March 21st at the Hamline University Theater at 6pm. We will feature screenings of regional submitted films, catered spread of appetizers, and local beer on tap. Top prizes for videos last year included a new Sage fly rod and gear package, top Redington Sonic Pro Waders, and Fishpond Westwater Fly Fishing Duffel, 2020 prizes TBA. The submission period for 2020 films is now open.

How to Submit a Film/VideoHow to Submit a Film/Video